© 2019 by Marcin Mirowski.

Born July 29th, 1976 in Częstochowa, Poland. Marcin began his musical education at the age of seven. Piano was his first faculty guided by Prof. Jadwig Guziak       at Music Primary school in Radomsko. He continued studying the instrument in Czestochowa under          the guidance of Prof. Iwona Czarny. During the period of 1996-2001 he was studying composition at the Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wroclaw under the guidance of prof. Grażyna Pstrokońska-Navratil.         In 1998 he participated in the International Exchange program, studying In Enschede, (Holland). He also took part in Modern music composers workshops                in Stuttgart (Germany). Major interests include music written for the movies and theater plays.                 From 2003-2006 he served as Chief Music Director       at Wrocławski Teatr Lalek. In 2007 he founded The Film Harmony Orchestra which specializes in film music. 

 

AWARDS

  • III prize on Composers Competition in Tarnów - 1993  

  • I prize on Composers Competition in Tarnów - 1994  

  • II prize on ZKP Composers Competition in Warsaw -1996 

  • I prize on First Composers Competition Wrocław Academy Of Music - 1997  

  • Prize for theater music: "Jak poszedł szukać olbrzyma" at The Festival Of Puppet Theaters in Opole - 2003  

  • Prize for theater music: "Córka Króla Mórz” at The International Festival Of Puppet Theaters in Toruń - 2003  

  • Gold Mask 2012 for theater music "Psiakość. Musical o zwierzęcej miłości” and "Konik Garbusek”. Both have been done in the Opole Puppet Theater 

 

THEATER MUSIC

  • Desant diabłów na Moskwę - M. Bułchakow | Dir. Anna Proszkowska.

PWST Wrocław, 1997

  • Audiencja III - B. Shaeffer | Dir. Wojciech Ziemiański, 

Teatr K2, Wrocław 2000 

  • Homlet - A. Celiński | Dir. Andrzej Celiński, 

Teatr K2, Wrocław 2001 

  • Pchła Szachrajka - J. Brzechwa | Dir. Krystian Kobyłka, 

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2001 

  • Księżniczka na opak wywrócona - P. Calderon | Dir. Remigiucz Brzyk, 

PWST Wrocław 2001  

  • Córka Króla Mórz - Ż. Karasińska Fluks | Dir. Beata Pejcz, 

Wrocławski Teatr Lalek, Wrocław 2002  

  • Car Mikołaj - T. Słobodzianek | Dir. Remigiusz Brzyk, 

Narodowy Teatr Stary, Kraków 2002  

  • Jak Matołusz poszedł szukać olbrzyma - T. Dorst | Dir. Krystian Kobyłka,

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2003  

  • Czerwony Kapturek kichawka i Gburek - A. Zaskórska | Dir. Anna Proszkowska, 

Wrocławski Teatr Lalek. Wrocław, 2004 

  • Konik Garbusek - P. Jerszow |Dir. Aleksander Maksymiak,

Wrocławski Teatr Lalek, Wrocław 2004 

  • Porwanie Kaczątek - G. Urban | Dir. Alina Gielniewska, 

Teatr Lalek "Guliwer", Warszawa 2004 

  • Tygrys Pietrek - H. Januszewska | Dir. Alina Gielniewska.

Olsztyński Teatr Lalek, Olsztyn 2004 

  • Salome - O. Wild | Dir. Ofira Henig, 

Teatr "The Lab", Jerozolima, Izrael 2005 

  • Piękna i Bestia - S. Grochowiak | Dir. Aleksander Maksymiak,

Wrocławski Teatr Lalek, Wrocław 2005 r. 

  • Kopciuszek - C. Perraulta | Dir. Beata Pejcz, 

Teatr Lalek "Arlekin", Łódź 2005

  • Arabska noc - R. Schimmelpfennig | Dir. Monika Dawidziuk, 

Klub muzyczny "Firlej", Wrocław 2006 

  • Bajka o dobrym smoku - L. Dvorsky | Dir. Alina Gielniewska, 

Teatr Lalek "Guliwer", Warszawa 2006  

  • Baśń o Rycerzu bez Konia - M.Guśniowska | Dir. Mariola Kaczorowska-Ordak, 

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2006 

  • Tygrys Pietrek - H. Januszewska | Dir. Krystian Kobyłka, 

Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Łomża 2006 

  • Gruba świnia - N. LaBute | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr Powszechny, Warszawa 2007 

  • Club Da-da - M.Guśniowska | Dir. Michał Derlatka, 

PPA Wrocław 2007

  • Balladyna - J. Słowacki | Dir. Peter Nosalek, 

Teatr Banialuka, Bielsko Biała 2007 

  • Nieśmiały na dworze - Tirso de Molina | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr im. Jana Kochanowskiego w Opolu, 2007

  • Szklana Góra - B. Rzymska | Dir. Mariola Kaczorowska-Ordak, 

Teatr Lalki i Aktora w Wałbrzychu, 2007 

  • Juliusz Cezar - W. Shakespeare | Dir. Remigiusz Brzyk, 

Teatr Polski we Wrocławiu, 2007

  • Sędziowie - S. Wyspiański | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr im. Jana Kochanowskiego w Opolu, 2007 

  • Tigrić Perica - H. Januszewska | Dir. Krystian Kobyłka, 

Gradsko kazalište lutaka, Split, Chorwacja 2008 

  • Calineczka - M. Guśniowska | Dir. Mariola Ordak-Kaczorowska, 

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2008 

  • Dracula - B.Stoker | Dir. Artur Tyszkiewicz, 

Teatr im. Juliusza Słowackiego, Kraków 2008 

  • Szef wszystkich szefów - Lars von Trier | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr Wybrzeże, Gdańsk 2009 

  • Panny z Wilka - J. Iwaszkiewicz | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr Polski, Poznań 2009  

  • Kamień - Marius von Mayenburg | Dir. Adam Nalepa, 

Teatr Wybrzeże, Gdańsk 2009 

  • Tygrys Pietrek - H. Januszewska | Dir. Krystian Kobyłka, 

Śląski Teatr Lalki i Aktora "Ateneum", Katowice 2009 

  • Przyjaciel - R. Paczocha | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr Polski, Poznań 2009  

  • Tygrys Pietrek - H. Januszewska | Dir. Krystian Kobyłka.

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2010  

  • Piortuś Pan - M. Guśniowska | Dir. Julia Pawłowska.

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2010  

  • Alicja w krainie czarów - L. Carrol | Dir. Mariola Ordak-Świątkiewicz, 

Teatr Lalki i Aktora w Wałbrzychu, 2010  

  • Balladyna - J. Słowacki | Dir. Mariola Ordak-Świątkiewicz, 

Teatr Lalki i Aktora w Wałbrzychu, 2010  

  • Pomórnik - O. Tokarczuk | Dir. Emilia Sadowska,

Teatr Polski, Poznań 2010

  • Kasia z Heilbronnu – H. von Kleist | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr Wybrzeże, Gdańsk 2011  

  • Eliminacje - S. Hassler | Dir. Emilia Sadowska, 

Teatr Jaracza, Olsztyn 2011  

  • Tygrys Pietrek - H. Januszewska | Dir. Krystian Kobyłka, 

Teatr Lalek Radom 2011  

  • Sex machine - T. Man | Dir. Adam Nalepa, 

Labolatorium Dramatu, Warszawa 2011  

  • Konik Garbusek - P. Jerszow | Dir. Aleksander Maksymiak, 

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2011 

  • Psiakość - M. Guśniowska | Dir. Mariola Ordak-Świątkiewicz, 

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2011 

  • Nie-Boska Komedia - Z. Krasiński Dir. Adam Nalepa

Teatr Wybrzeże, Gdańsk 2011  

  • Allegro moderato - S. Bogacz | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski,

Labolatorium Dramatu, Warszawa 2011

  • Lekcja Angielskiego - K. Pieczyński | Dir. Krzysztof Pieczyński, 

Teatr Wybrzeże, Gdańsk 2012 

  • Brzytkie Kaczątko - H.Ch. Andersen | Dir. Krystian Kobyłka, 

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2012  

  • Chłopcy - S. Grochowiak | Dir. Adam Nalepa,

Narodowy Teatr Stary, Kraków 2012 

  • Kariera Nikodema Dyzmy - T. Dołęga - Mostowicz | Dir. Michał Kotański, 

Teatr Im. Stefana Jaracza w Olsztynie, Olsztyn 2012 

  • Układ - E. Kazan | Dir. Michał Kotański, 

Teatr Bagatela, Kraków 2013 

  • Czarownice z Salem - A. Miller  | Dir. Adam Nalepa, 

Teatr Wybrzeże, Gdańsk 2013 

  • Glany na glanc - D. Gowa | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr Dramatyczny, Białystok 2013 

  • Psiakość 2 - M. Guśniowska | Dir. Mariola Ordak-Świątkiewicz, 

Opolski Teatr Lalki i Aktora, Opole 2013 

  • Witaj Dora - L. Bärfuss | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr im. Wilama Horzycy, Toruń 2013 

  • Don Juan - Molière | Dir. Michał Kotański, 

Teatr im. C. K. Norwida, Jelenia Góra 2013 

  • Samobójca? - N. Erdman | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski,

Teatr im. C. K. Norwida, Jelenia Góra 2014 

  • Mefisto - K. Mann | Dir. Michał Kotański, 

Teatr Bagatela, Kraków 2014 

  • Kupiec Wenecki - W. Shakespeare | Dir. Adam Nalepa, 

Teatr im. Wojciecha Bogusławskiego, Kalisz 2014  

  • Broniewski - R. Paczocha | Dir. Adam Orzechowski, 

Teatr Wybrzeże Gdańsk 2014  

  • Kupiec Wenecki - W. Shakespeare Dir. Aldona Figura 

Teatr Dramatyczny m. st. Warszawy Warszawa 2014

  • Rosyjski Kontrakt - A. Płatonow | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr Dramatyczny m. st. Warszawy Warszawa 2014 

  • Tresowane Dusze - G. Zapolska | Dir. Adam Orzechowski, 

Teatr Wybrzeże Gdańsk 2015 

  • Murzyn Warszawski - A. Słonimski | Dir. Adam Orzechowski, 

Teatr Wybrzeże Gdańsk 2015 

  • Faraon - B. Prus | Dir. Adam Nalepa, 

Teatr Wybrzeże Gdańsk 2015 

  • Świętoszek - Molière | Dir. Michał Kotański, 

Teatr Im. Stefana Jaracza w Olsztynie, Olsztyn 2015 

  • Psiakość - M. Guśniowska | Dir. Mariola Ordak-Świątkiewicz, 

Olsztyński Teatr Lalek, Opole 2016 

  • W Małym Dworku - I. Witkiewicz | Dir. Krzysztof Rekowski, 

Teatr Im. Stefana Jaracza w Olsztynie, Olsztyn 2016 

  • Urodziny - R. Paczocha | Dir. Adam Orzechowski, 

Teatr Wybrzeże Gdańsk 2017

 

FILM MUSIC

  • Jest inaczej?  - B. Dombrowski | Dir. Bartosz Dombrowski - 2006

  • Zamiana - C. Harasimowicz | Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz - 2009 

 

TV PRODUCTIONS

  • XX Warsaw International Film Festival - TV Show | Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz - 2006  

  • Telewizja Nieduża - TV Show for children | DirMariola Ordak - 2007  

  • Ochłonięci Agenci - 1O animated  episodes for Ferrero | Dir. Rafał Pijański - 2011

  • Świat Według Kiepskich - Comedy Series 2010 - 2017  (150 episodes) | Dir. Patryk Yoka 

 

COMMERCIALS

  • McDonald's - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2006  

  • Gazeta Wyborcza - Encyklopedie - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2006 

  • Filmweb - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2006

  • XX Warsaw International Film Festival - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2006

  • ASUS - WWW.OGARNIJMOC.PL – SPEEDY - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2009

  • First Advertising Campaign KRUK S.A. - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2010

  • Second Advertising Campaign KRUK S.A. - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2010

  • Paczka dla każdego – Poczta polska - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2010

  • Promujmy Polske Razem - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2010

  • Meble Agata  - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2011 

  • Wiedźmin II - Trailer  - Dir. Marcin Nowak | 2011

  • Third Advertising Campaign KRUK S.A. - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2012

  • Samsung Stowarzyszenie SOS Wioski Dziecięce - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2012

  • Obi tak to robi - Advertising Campaign for OBI Market | 2013

  • Fourth  Advertising Campaign KRUK S.A. - Dir. Konrad Aksinowicz | 2013

  • Familijne - Advertising Campaign for Jutrzenka | 2013  

  • Payback - Advertising Campaign for Payback | 2013